Al-Nabi Mosque 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran

View: 627
Created At: 2020/02/08 14:39:46
Updated At: 2022/05/09 20:11:54

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 2 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran

Visitors Are Allowed

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Imam Mosque
  • Shah Mosque
  • Soltani Mosque

Geographical location of Al-Nabi Mosque

Al-Nabi Mosque is located on the south side of Imam Khomeini Street, in the heart of the traditional Qazvin market, Qazvin province, Qazvin.

History and culture of Al-Nabi Mosque

Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH.

Al-Nabi Mosque is the most important mosque in Qazvin nowadays which is a place for holding occasions.

Architecture of Al-Nabi Mosque

Al-Nabi Mosque with extent of about 14000 square meters is one of the largest mosque in Iran. The mosque is built four porch style and includes three gates. The main gate is faced to Imam Khomeini Street and the others are placed in west and east. Shah mosque’s court dimensions are about 80*100 meters. The court is limited to north and south by Shabestan (part of mosque designed for sleeping and nocturnal prayers) and to west and east by porches. The big vault of the mosque is behind the South porch.

We would be honored if you could share your expriences with YaldaMedTour's followers in the comment section below.

National Heritage Number: 122
Address Of Al-Nabi Mosque: Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran
Al-Nabi Mosque - 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran Al-Nabi Mosque - 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran Al-Nabi Mosque - 2022-05-09 20:11:54 Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH. Al-Nabi Mosque - YaldaMedTour Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@yaldamedtour.com Al-Nabi Mosque - 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran Al-Nabi Mosque - 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH. Al-Nabi Mosque - Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Al-Nabi Mosque - 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran Al-Nabi Mosque - 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH. Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.
img

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center
img

Foods In This Province

img

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!