Imamzadeh Hossein a holy shrine

View: 921
Created At: 2020/01/23 01:02:01
Updated At: 2022/05/09 20:11:54

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Salamgah Street, Qazvin Southside, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Visitors Are Allowed

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

  • Shahzadeh Hossein (literally Prince Hossein)
  • Shazdeh Hossein
  • Imamzadeh Shahzadeh Hossein

Geographical location of Imamzadeh Hossein

Imamzadeh is located in the middle of Salamgah Street, Qazvin Southside, Qazvin Province, North of Iran.

History and culture of Imamzadeh Hossein

Imamzade Hossein was Imam Reza’s (8th Imam) two-year-old son who passed away in 201 AH, as a result of disease while the two of them were traveling to Merv and was buried in the southern cemetery of Qazvin City. Since then, many pilgrims have visited there and become the eternal house of many martyrs, lecturers, and scientists.

Tahmasp I, king of Iran in the Safavid dynasty, built the tomb and later on his daughter expanded it to what it is today. However, there are many exquisite monuments left from Qajar and Safavid dynasty, only the wooden shrine with hollow Girih tiles, is left from 806 AH.

Architecture of Imamzadeh Hossein

There are no written documents available from the year 806 AH, but the wooden shrine represents the possibility that the rest of the shrine was similarly adorned. Imamzade has north and south entrance and its north entrance, which looks like city gates in Safavid and Qajar era, contains a corbel arch and six minarets bedecked with exquisite tilework. On the east and west sides of the tomb you can see two porticos with picturesque tiling and plasterwork.

Muqarnas work with remarkable decoration is another beheld characteristic of the shrine. Under its doom is adorned with Thuluth calligraphy and the body is designed with finely cut mirrors so-called "Aina-Kari".

Tips and ideas

Every year many people from all around the country visit Imamzade on special occasions especially on weekends to pray and read the Holy Quran. Also many tourists go there to see its magnificent architecture, take photos, and feel the spirituality. If you are a night owl this place is perfect at nights. It’s a little crowded but strangely appealing. Nevertheless, the morning is a better time to fully appreciate the construction because it’s not crowded and you can spend as much time there as you want. Behind the building you can see an aged fighter plane placed as a symbol to commemorate Shahid Babaei (Abbas Babaei) martyrdom, a brave air force pilot. Also don't forget to visit Jameh mosque on your way out. It is near the Imamzadeh and only a few minutes away.

Since Imamzade Hossein is a holy Muslim shrine, women must wear “chador” to enter. No need to worry if you don’t have one, you can use borrowable chadors placed at the entrance. 

YaldaMedTour would love to hear about your personal experiences. Please share it with us in the comments below.

Natioal Heritage Date: 1940/02/10
National Heritage Number: 339
Phone: 02833571491
Address Of Imamzadeh Hossein: Salamgah Street, Qazvin Southside, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Imamzadeh Hossein - a holy shrine Imamzadeh Hossein - a holy shrine Imamzadeh Hossein - qazvingardi 2022-05-09 20:11:54 Imamzade Hossein was Imam Reza’s (8th Imam) two-year-old son who passed away in 201 AH, as a result of disease while the two of them were traveling to Merv and was buried in the southern cemetery of Qazvin City. Since then, many pilgrims have visited there and became the eternal house of many martyrs, lecturers, and scientists of old times. Imamzadeh Hossein - terriennicolas Imamzadeh Hossein - samiralaeini Imamzadeh Hossein - samiralaeini Imamzadeh Hossein - iran_beautiful_land YaldaMedTour Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@yaldamedtour.com Imamzadeh Hossein - a holy shrine Imamzadeh Hossein - a holy shrine Imamzadeh Hossein - qazvingardi Imamzade Hossein was Imam Reza’s (8th Imam) two-year-old son who passed away in 201 AH, as a result of disease while the two of them were traveling to Merv and was buried in the southern cemetery of Qazvin City. Since then, many pilgrims have visited there and became the eternal house of many martyrs, lecturers, and scientists of old times. Imamzadeh Hossein - terriennicolas Imamzadeh Hossein - samiralaeini Imamzadeh Hossein - samiralaeini Imamzadeh Hossein - iran_beautiful_land Salamgah Street, Qazvin Southside, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran 02833571491 Show On Google Maps Imamzadeh Hossein - a holy shrine Imamzadeh Hossein - a holy shrine Imamzadeh Hossein - qazvingardi Imamzade Hossein was Imam Reza’s (8th Imam) two-year-old son who passed away in 201 AH, as a result of disease while the two of them were traveling to Merv and was buried in the southern cemetery of Qazvin City. Since then, many pilgrims have visited there and became the eternal house of many martyrs, lecturers, and scientists of old times. Salamgah Street, Qazvin Southside, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.
img

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center
img

Foods In This Province

img

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!