Malayer Bazaar a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era

View: 344
Created At: 2020/12/22 19:17:30
Updated At: 2022/05/09 20:11:54

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Duration Of Visit
1 To 4 Hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran

Visitors Are Allowed

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Malayer Bazzar
  • Malayer Grand Bazaar

Geographical location of Malayer Bazaar

The entrance of this bazaar is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. Every four parts of the bazaar lead to four different districts.

History and culture of Malayer Bazaar

This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty and includes one main bazaar called Sheikh-ol-Molouk and two others called Mehr-Ali Khan Qajar and Aboulghasem-khan Nouri, 30 saras and caravanserais such as Saraye Khan, and numbers of residential houses. The main part of the bazaar built in Sheikh-ol-Molouk era by him and was developed by Mehr-Ali Khan Qajar and Aboulghasem-khan Nouri.

Architecture of Malayer Bazaar

The style of its architecture is based on Safavid and Zand era's bazaar such as Vakil Bazaar. The roof has rough arches, brick doom and there are lightwells all over the roof and on both sides of the chambers. There is an arcade on the west side of the bazaar which has the biggest doom of the bazaar. Nowadays this arcade turns into a Zourkhaneh(A Traditional Place To Train Warriors In Ancient Persia).

Tips and ideas

Malayer Bazaar is an alive place to visit in Hamedan. You can spend an hour here to look around and buy souvenirs. If you don't want to buy anything, that's ok, you can come here to enjoy this social and fresh atmosphere. Your next spot can be the delightful Seifiyeh Garden, one of the oldest gardens in the west of Iran. Gorab Castle is located on Malayer to Arak road where can be reached by driving a few kilometers. Lashgardar Protected Area is also nearby where worth to see, so don't miss it.

YaldaMedTour is looking forward to read about your personal experience and ideas, please share them with us in the comment below.

Address Of Malayer Bazaar: Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran
Malayer Bazaar - a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era Malayer Bazaar - a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era Malayer Bazaar - Photo: gashttour.ir 2022-05-09 20:11:54 This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. YaldaMedTour Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@yaldamedtour.com Malayer Bazaar - a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era Malayer Bazaar - a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era Malayer Bazaar - Photo: gashttour.ir This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Malayer Bazaar - a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era Malayer Bazaar - a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era Malayer Bazaar - Photo: gashttour.ir This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.
img

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center
img

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!