Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin splendid turquoise ceiling

View: 565
Created At: 2020/03/01 00:18:46
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Abyek County, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Visitors Are Allowed

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Aramgah Ra'isol Mojahedin
  • Tomb Of Mirza Hassan
  • Tomb Of Ra'is-ol Mojahedin

Geographical location of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin

The tomb is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin Province in Abeyek County.

History and culture of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin

Haji Mirza Hassan was the son of Mirza Masoud Sheikh al-Islam, an Iranian scholar in Nasereddin Shah Era in the Qajar dynasty, and was the head of the liberals and constitutionalists in Qazvin Province. He helped to overthrew Dictatorship and Conquest of Tehran with endeavors and sacrifices. Mirza Hassan was a humanitarian and put a lot of effort to build public utilities. He died on the 9th day of Dhu al-Hijjah of the lunar Islamic Calendar at 1336 and has buried in this self-made tomb with his wife.

Architecture of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin

The tomb had been built by Mirza himself and he built a cistern and number of rooms too. He dedicated a caravanserai and parcels of land to spend its incomes for hosting travelers and tourists for free, but one of his grooms destroyed the caravanserai and plundered all the building materials and the dedicated lands had been occupied by others. The building is bricked, made on 2 floors, and in the center of it; there is the tomb in a square chamber. The northern and the southern corbel arch both leads to the northern and the southern iwans. The ceiling covered by a barrel vault, also known as a tunnel vault. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design.

Tips and ideas

If you're interested in historical-cultural monuments you'll find here fascinating. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention. It will be a pleasant location for photography. You can visit there anytime you like in every season.  

Iranwatchin love to read your amazing memories, please write them in the comment below for us.

Address Of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin: Abyek County, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - splendid turquoise ceiling Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - splendid turquoise ceiling Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 The Tomb of Ra'isol Mojahedin is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin City in Abeyek District. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention. Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - YaldaMedTour Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@yaldamedtour.com Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - splendid turquoise ceiling Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - splendid turquoise ceiling Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - The Tomb of Ra'isol Mojahedin is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin City in Abeyek District. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention. Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Abyek County, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - splendid turquoise ceiling Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - splendid turquoise ceiling Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - The Tomb of Ra'isol Mojahedin is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin City in Abeyek District. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention. Abyek County, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.
img

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center
img

Foods In This Province

img

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!