Hojaib Caravanserai one of Iran's oldest caravanserais

View: 854
Create: 2020/01/25 01:18:58
Update: 2022/05/09 20:11:54

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer

North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran

- Visitors Are Prohibited

Also known as

  • Houjayb Caravanserai
  • Hoojaib Caravanserai

Geographical location of Hojaib Caravanserai

It is located in the North-West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of Hojaib Caravanserai

It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran.

According to Jean Chardin (French globetrotter) this caravanserai was built with the cost of almost equivalent to 4000 Toman by Khayr al-Nisa Begum mother of Shah Abbas I of Persia.

Architecture of Hojaib Caravanserai

Hojayb Caravanserai occupies nearly 6000 m2 floor space, has 36 chambers, and the entrance is on its south side. The main hall is square shape and has four small, round columns on each angle. In front of the gate you can see corbel arch adorned with ochre brickwork. Building’s vestibule occupies a wide area that has two rooms for guards on each side and leads to rooftop by a staircase. For extra stability caravanserai bases were built of stone and low height entries protected the chambers from cold, heat, and possible storms. On the other hand, there are 16 corbel arches on the south side’s outer part that were designed for merchants, salesmen, and a resting place for horses.

YaldaMedTour would love to hear about your personal experiences. Please share it with us in the comments below.

Natioal Heritage Date: 1975/10/06
National Heritage Number: 1187
Address Of Hojaib Caravanserai: North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran
Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - 2022-05-09 20:11:54+3:30 It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran. Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - YaldaMedTour Barajin Salamat Road +98 Qazvin Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@yaldamedtour.com Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran. Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran +98 North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran IR Show On Google Maps Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran. North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran +98 North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran IR Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais

Hojaib Caravanserai - It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran. North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran +98 North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran IR unknown
img

Nearby Places

blue-dotPlace     green-dotHandicraft Workshop     red-dotFood & Drink     black-x-dotThis Content's Place     purple-dotCity Services     black-dotYou Are Here     staying-placeHealth Package Staying Place     health-companyHealth Package Company Location     medical-placeMedical Center

img

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!