Ganjnameh Waterfall

View: 573
Created At: 2020/12/01 16:27:35
Updated At: 2022/05/09 20:11:54

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Duration Of Visit
1 To 2 Hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn

South west of Hamedan, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran

Visitors Are Allowed

Time To Read: 6 Minutes

Also known as

  • Jangnameh Waterfall

Geographical location of Ganjnameh Waterfall

Ganjnameh waterfall with a height of 12 meters is located on the way of the heights of Alvand mountain and five kilometers southwest of Hamedan. The inscriptions of Ganjnameh of Hamedan are also located at the end of the green valley of Abbasabad and at the beginning of the road from Hamedan to Tuyserkan on one of the rocks of Alvand next to its beautiful waterfall.

The Achaemenids, who founded the largest empire in the Orient after the Medes, highly valued water,   was one of the sacred elements of Zoroastrianism.

Near Ganjnameh, there is a beautiful view of Ganjnameh waterfall and the lush valleys of Abbasabad, Tarik Darreh and Kivarestan. This valley of the Achaemenid era,at  the beginning of Hegmataneh road, is known as the royal road that connects Hegmataneh through the dark twists and turns of Darreh, Gaduk (valley), Upper Wardavard, Shahrestaneh, Ashtran to Tuyserkan, Nahavand, Kermanshah, Lorestan, Persepolis and Fars.

This road was also one of the ways to connect Hamedan to the west and south of the country (and Mesopotamia or Mesopotamia.)

Ganjnameh waterfall with a height of 12 meters has permanent water and is flowing in winters. The average water flow of this waterfall is 200 liters per second, which passes through the beautiful valley of Abbasabad and Ganjnameh. The presence of icy lamps in the cold seasons doubles the beauty of this waterfall and attracts a large number of glaciers. Ganjnameh Waterfall Also, in the warm seasons of the year, in addition to tourists, rock climbers climb the surrounding rocks. The Achaemenids, who founded the largest empire in the Orient after the Medes, highly valued water, one of the sacred elements of Zoroastrianism.

Among the rocks around Mishan plain, there are very beautiful seasonal waterfalls. Near Ganjnameh waterfall, a road separates that passes through the meanders of the slopes of Alvand mountain and beautiful high plains to the city of Tuyserkan; The center of the Iranian walnut arrives.

Tips and ideas

Ganjnameh cable car is located next to historical inscriptions and the beautiful Ganjnameh waterfall. The length of this cable car line is 1680 meters and its height difference is 800 meters, it has 17 bases and 50 rooms in the first phase. This cable car extends to Mishan Square area, one of the green heights of Alvand Mountain.

Exciting sports facilities such as bungee jumping platform, flying cable, Tyrol, climbing wall, trial track, air balance (ranger), bowling alley, ski slope, sledding track, etc. along with special recreational facilities and services including cable car line, coffee shop And a variety of restaurants, indoor amusement parks, plant gardens and indoor and outdoor parking lots have provided the best possible presence for tourists.

Near the waterfall there are residential suites for the tourist village and mountain villas for accommodation that you can use. In addition, you can stay in hotels and guesthouses in nearby cities.

Join to YaldaMedTour family by sharing your ideas with those who are experiencing YaldaMedTour for the first time in the comment section.

Address Of Ganjnameh Waterfall: South west of Hamedan, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran
Ganjnameh Waterfall Ganjnameh Waterfall Ganjnameh Waterfall - 2022-05-09 20:11:54 Ganjnameh waterfall with a height of 12 meters is located on the way  of the heights of Alvand mountain and five kilometers southwest of Hamedan. YaldaMedTour Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@yaldamedtour.com Ganjnameh Waterfall Ganjnameh Waterfall Ganjnameh Waterfall - Ganjnameh waterfall with a height of 12 meters is located on the way  of the heights of Alvand mountain and five kilometers southwest of Hamedan. South west of Hamedan, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Ganjnameh Waterfall Ganjnameh Waterfall Ganjnameh Waterfall - Ganjnameh waterfall with a height of 12 meters is located on the way  of the heights of Alvand mountain and five kilometers southwest of Hamedan. South west of Hamedan, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.
img

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center
img

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!