Shah Abbasi Bridge

View: 535
Created At: 2020/06/11 11:40:51
Updated At: 2022/05/09 20:11:54

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer

37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Visitors Are Allowed

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Shah Abasi Bridge
  • Pol Shah Abasi
  • Pol Shah Abbasi

Geographical location of Shah Abbasi Bridge

Shah Abbasi Bridge located in the 37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River, Qazvin, Qazvin Province,  Iran.

History and culture of Shah Abbasi Bridge

Qazvin Province was the capital of Iran in the Safavid era and this bridge is one the oldest bridge in Qazvin and built during Abbas the Great.

Architecture of Shah Abbasi Bridge

The bridge has 3 spans and 2 of them are larger with about 7/5 meters wide. The least width of the piers which are between the two arches is 4 meters. From the bottom of the river to 1-meter height, the abutment pier of the middle arch is made of stone blocks and mortar to reduce the intensity of the collision of the waves with the base of the pier. Wide of the bridge is about 4/7 meters and the length of it is nearly 52 meters. The lower and base parts of the bridge are made of stone and lime mortar and the upper parts are made of brick. Presently, a new metal bridge has been built parallel to the bridge and it is used to cross it.

Tips and ideas

We recommend Shah Abbasi Bridge, one of the most ancient bridges in Qazvin Province, to tourists who are interested in ecotourism and nature tourism. Be careful to visit this bridge on rainy days because of the possibility of floods, and preferably visit this bridge in spring and summer.

YaldaMedTour would be honored to read about your personal experience, please share them with us. 

Natioal Heritage Date: 1377/10/27
National Heritage Number: 2265
Address Of Shah Abbasi Bridge: 37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Shah Abbasi Bridge Shah Abbasi Bridge Shah Abbasi Bridge - 2022-05-09 20:11:54 Shah Abbasi Bridge located in the 37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River. Qazvin Province was the capital of Iran in the Safavid era and this bridge is one the oldest bridge in Qazvin and built during Abbas the Great. YaldaMedTour Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@yaldamedtour.com Shah Abbasi Bridge Shah Abbasi Bridge Shah Abbasi Bridge - Shah Abbasi Bridge located in the 37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River. Qazvin Province was the capital of Iran in the Safavid era and this bridge is one the oldest bridge in Qazvin and built during Abbas the Great. 37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Shah Abbasi Bridge Shah Abbasi Bridge Shah Abbasi Bridge - Shah Abbasi Bridge located in the 37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River. Qazvin Province was the capital of Iran in the Safavid era and this bridge is one the oldest bridge in Qazvin and built during Abbas the Great. 37 km of Buin Zahra County and 10 km of the south side of the Mohammad Abad Caravanserai on Shur River, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.
img

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center
img

Foods In This Province

img

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!